Data protection declaration

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection requirements as well as this privacy declaration.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) may be collected, this occurs where possible solely on a voluntary basis.

These privacy guidelines, provided by Franz Mangott KG , describe the way in which Hotel Riederhof, located in 6531 Ried im Oberinntal/Tyrol , collects and manages your data when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you declare your consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this declaration.

Data protection coordinator

Our data protection coordinator can be reached at:

Hotel Riederhof
Attn: Franz Mangott
Truyen 113
6531 Ried im Oberinntal
Telephone: +43 5472 6214
Email: info@hotel-riederhof.at

Processor, receiver

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors who support us in providing this service (e.g. web hosting, email newsletter distribution)

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc.
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv
  • Google

These processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than the provision of our services.

The transfer of your personal data is only permitted to typical business service providers such as banks (in the event of a transfer to you), tax advisers (for accounting purposes), shipping providers (in the event of a despatch to you) etc.

  • Individual lists

Contact form

After you submit the contact form, the data entered by you will be processed by the data controller for the purpose of processing your request based on the consent expressed by submitting the form.

You are not legally or contractually obliged to provide your personal data. Unfortunately, non-provision of this data will result in your request not being submitted, and we will not be able to respond to this.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing without any effect on the lawfulness of any processing which was undertaken with your consent prior to this withdrawal.
Further processing of this data will take place in accordance with the original goal of the processing and on the same legal basis as prior to the withdrawal of consent. In this event, the data will be transferred to the shipping provider.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time in writing. In the event of such a withdrawal, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Email newsletter

By checking the box, you consent to the processing of the personal data you provide for the purpose of distributing information on special offers and news via an email newsletter by a data protection officer until such time as you may withdraw your consent.

You are not legally or contractually obliged to provide your personal data. Unfortunately, non-provision of this data will result in your not receiving an email newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the email newsletter, without any effect on the lawfulness of any processing that was undertaken with your consent prior to this withdrawal.

In the same way, you may refuse consent for the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising. In the event of such a withdrawal of consent, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more efficient and user-friendly for visitors. A cookie is a small text file which is used to save data. When you visit a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user should visit the same website again later, then the website will review the data in the previously stored cookie and may, for instance, determine whether the user has already visited the website and which sections of the website the user had been particularly interested in.
You can find more information on the subject of cookies in Wikipedia.

Changing cookie settings

The user can change the settings in their web browser to determine how the web browser interacts with cookies and which cookies will be permitted or refused. The exact location of these settings depends on the web browser used. Detailed information on this subject can be found in the Help function of the relevant web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, then it is possible that you may no longer be able to use all functions of the website.

Server log file

This website operates with the aim of monitoring the technical function and improving the operational security of the web server based on the predominantly legitimate interests of the responsible person (technical security measures) for the following personal data in a protocol file on the server (see Combined Log Format):

  • IP address
  • Time stamp
  • Content retrieved
  • Referred page
  • Browser identification

These data will be stored temporarily for a period of ten days. After this, the data will be automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of the overriding legal interests (analysis of website usage). We have a contract with Google for this data processing.

When our website is accessed, the software forms a connection to Google's servers and data is transferred to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyse the usage of the website by website users.

This website uses an "IP anonymisation" function. This function ensures that your IP address is abbreviated and anonymised by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to agreements with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to Google's server in the USA and abbreviated there.

According to information from Google, Google will use the data received to evaluate website usage, generate reports on website activity and supply additional services associated with website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this data to a third party insofar as this may be legally required or where this third party may be contracted by Google to process this data.
Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's data protection declaration or that of Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can prevent the collection of your usage data on our website by setting the "Do Not Track" function in your web browser. Our website respects the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser will then send to all websites.

You can prevent the collection of your usage data by Google Analytics for all websites if you click on the following link to download and install a browser plugin.

Share buttons

Some pages on our website include buttons to share content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING and YouTube.

With a view to protecting the personal data of our website visitors, these buttons have been designed in such a way that the script behind the buttons (computer programming) does not capture or process any personal data. Website visitors who wish to share our site will, on clicking the buttons, be taken to the "share" pages of the relevant social media platforms. Only there will the scripts necessary for sharing site content be loaded. In that situation, the agreed data and business protection agreements negotiated between the website visitor and the relevant social media platform will apply.

Specific information on this topic can be found with the relevant providers:

Your rights

You have the right to the disclosure, rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent or within the context of a contract agreed with you, you have in addition the right of data transferral.

You have the right to withdraw consent previously given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of any processing of your personal data prior to this withdrawal will not be affected by this withdrawal.

You have the right to refuse consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of such a withdrawal, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the regulatory authorities (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH